Admission Enquiry

Academic Achievements

Apply Now

Academic Achievements

Students' Achievements (MBA)

Name

Achievements

   Ms DebasriMondal

Secured 8.5 points in First Semester (SGPA) WBUT Examination.

Ms. SatarupaSengupta

Received high appreciation for her Summer Internship Project Work at Britannia Industries Limited. She also received an extension for the project for another six months with a chance to get absorbed by the concerned organization.

Ms. Pragya Shukla

Recently got selected for job at Ceasefire Industries Limited organized by the Training & Placement Cell BBIT.

Name

Achievements

   Ms DebasriMondal

Secured 8.5 points in First Semester (SGPA) WBUT Examination.

Ms. SatarupaSengupta

Received high appreciation for her Summer Internship Project Work at Britannia Industries Limited. She also received an extension for the project for another six months with a chance to get absorbed by the concerned organization.

Ms. Pragya Shukla

Recently got selected for job at Ceasefire Industries Limited organized by the Training & Placement Cell BBIT.

Name

Achievements

Ms DebasriMondal

Secured 8.5 points in First Semester (SGPA) WBUT Examination.

Ms. SatarupaSengupta

Received high appreciation for her Summer Internship Project Work at Britannia Industries Limited. She also received an extension for the project for another six months with a chance to get absorbed by the concerned organization.

Ms. Pragya Shukla

Recently got selected for job at Ceasefire Industries Limited organized by the Training & Placement Cell BBIT.

Students' Achievements (B.Tech)

CIVIL ENGG. DEPT.STUDENTS’ ACHIEVEMENTS
Name(s) of the student(s) Achievements of Civil Engineering Students
Pratik Dutta, Aheli Som, Barnali Patra and Ananya Bose Won the 1st Prize in the INSTRIDGE Arched Structure Design Competition in I.I.T. KHARAGPUR, by defeating all the other contestants from many good colleges of India, in February 2018
Swarnadeepa Chakraborty & Priya Rai University Toppers in Civil Engineering
Bikramaditya Bar Got selected for job in the prestigious Central Govt. Organisation DRDO
Arka Mitra Filed patent in Structural Vibration Control Technology for his innovation
PriyaRai Stood First in post graduate studies in I.I.T. Chennai
Ribu Saha/td> Got the app development job in BYJUS with salary of 9 LAKHS PER MONTH
Nilangshu Banerjee Successfully completed his higher studies in GERMANY
Ujjwal Mondal and Prem Kumar Shaw Cracked the prestigious GATE Exam conducted by the I.I.T.s
Tirthankar Mukherjee, Indranil Chakraborty and Rainak Podder Awarded with the 3rd prize in I.I.T. Kharagpur Tech Fest MEGALITH for their Cable-Stayed Bridge Model Presentation
Navneet Himangshu/td> Acquired the position of Research Scholar in N.I.T. Patna
Krishna Chandra Swain Got recruited in the prestigious Central Govt. Organisation CPWD
Srija Roy, Dibyendu Roy, Kaushik Ghoshal and Purbayan Ghosh Pursuing higher studies & research in NITs and IIEST Shibpur due to their excellent performances in the highly competitive All India GATE Exam.
Arnab Choudhury Cracked I.E.S. Indian Engineering Services Exam.
Students Achievements
Name Achievements
Mr. Mainak Bhattacherjee

Mr. Abhishek Bose

Presented a national conference paper on “Comparison between mechanical properties of a 3D printed object when the process parameters are varied” in 2015.

Mr. Anshuman Bera

Mr. Hitaban Dasgupta

Presented a national conference paper on “Free Energy Concept: Energy deduced from Magnetic repultion” in 2015.

 Mr. Sayan Das

University topper in 2015 Even semester, secured with 9.54credit point.

 Mr. Aqib Khan

Winner in cricket tournament organized by BBIT in 2015 and 2016

Bablu Kr. Gupta Winner of Debate, TECHMEDHA 2018
Mechanical 1st Year Students Group Winner of Model Exhibition, TECHMEDHA 2018
Mechanical 3rd Year Students Group Winner of All terrain Robotics Competition, TECHMEDHA 2018
Avisake Mitra Winner of Photography Competition, TECHMEDHA 2018
Susovan Majumdar WBUT Football Team Member

1

Balaram Ghosh, Mousumi Dutta

“Symmetrical & Asymmetrical Fault Analysis of Transmission Line with Circuit Breaker Operation”-International Conference on Current Trends in Computer, Electrical, Electronics & Communication (Accepted & presented). -IEEE Conference.

2019

2

Mr. Avishek Pandey Cost Effective Design & Control of DC-DC Converter for Solar PV System with MPPT”. IEEE International Conference, UEM Green 2019, UEM Kolkata, 25-27th September, 2019 (In Press).

2019

3

SamratChakraborty

Attended a workshop on “Soft computing driving recent advancement in condition monitoring of electrical equipment”

2016

4

SamratChakraborty

Project- “Model predictive control for power system dynamic security enhancement” in collaboration with (Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur)

2016

5

SubhasishMaity

“Economic Load Dispatch of Power System Using Grey Wilf Optimization with Construction Factor”, National Conference on Recent Trends in Emerging Science and Technology, in collaboration with IJSER and IE(I), ISSN No. 2229-5518.

2016

6

Tamoghno Bhattacharya

“Teaching Learning Based Optimization to Solving the Economic Load Dispatch Considering the Generator Constraints”, National Conference on Engineering Solutions to Sustainable Development organized by BBIT.

2015

7

Sayantika Mukherjee

“A Swarm Intelligence Approach on Dynamic Economic Dispatch Problem of Thermal Generation of the Power System”, National Conference on Engineering Solutions to Sustainable Development organized by BBIT.

2015

Name Achievements
Ms Rishita Mukherjee Selected as an “ Employability Leader” in Employability Leadership Program 2015 organized by Aspiring Minds.
Mr. Suman Mondal, Ms Sayanti Biswas and Mr. Ritiwick Basak Secured 2ndprize in the National Level techno management Fest “BPLN event organized in EDGE-2013”, held by Techno India, Salt Lake, Kolkata-91
Mr. Suman Mondal Secured 1stprize in Inter College Tech Fest “ANTIMATTER -2012” and “ANTIMATTER -2013” consecutively organized by Pailan Group, Kolkata.
Ms Bandana Sharma Secured above 9 points in all the 8 semesters (CGPA) as well as 9.41 as DGPA. (University rank is awaited) in 2016.
Sl No Criteria Name Year
1 Selected in APAI state level Table Tennis Team 2018 Soumyadeep Sen 3rd Year
2 Champion in MAKAUT Cricket Tournament 2018 Saurav Kumar 2nd Year
3 Runners up in Army Institute of Management Doubles Badminton Championship 2018 Soumyadeep Sen 3rd Year
4 Runners up in MAKAUT Badminton Championship 2018 Soumyadeep Sen 3rd Year
5 Achieve first position on Badminton Competition byPailan Group of Institutions–Held On 6th March , 2017 Soumyadeep Sen 2nd Year
6 Achieve first position on Extempore Competition by Central Vigilance Commission –Held On October , 2016 Debanjana Sarkar Debojyoti Chakraborty 3rdYear
7 Achieved GATE Score Aishik Bhattacharya 4thYear
8 Scholarship For Studying Gate From Gate Forum Suvam Kumar 2ndYear
9 GRE Score & Scholarship Madhurupa Moitra 4thYear
10 Bengal Chamber’s Technology Quiz, Held In Jadavpur University, 19thFeb, 2016 Rajiv Kumar Sah Suvam Kumar 2ndYear
11 TCS Codevita, 7th& 8thAugust, 2015 Gourav Roy Debajyoti Chakraborty 2ndYear
12 TCS Codevita, 7th& 8thAugust, 2015 Runali Ghoshal Aninada Mandal 3rdYear
13 Ranked first in technical quiz competition as a Team March, 2019 Students of 2nd yr CSE 2ndYear